Honors & Awards

Faculty Awards and Honors

Recipient Description
Lance Forshay UW Distinguished Teaching Award, 2014
Fritz Newmeyer Mellon Emeritus Fellowship, 2011-2013
Emily M. Bender R1edu award for significant contributions to online and distance learning, 2009

Linguistics Fund Internal Grant

Recipient Description
Barbara Citko 2019-2021
Toshiyuki Ogihara 2019-2020
Alicia Beckford Wassink 2019-2020
Edith Aldridge 2017-2018
Sharon Hargus 2016-2017

Howard and Frances Nostrand Endowed Professorship

Recipient Description
Emily M. Bender 2019-2021
Edith Aldridge 2016-2018
Ellen Kaisse 2013-2015
Sharon Hargus 2010-2012
Alicia Beckford Wassink 2006-2009
Frederick J. Newmeyer 2004-2006

Royalty Research Fund

Recipient Description
Gašper Beguš 2020-2021
Betsy Evans 2020-2021

Graduate Student Awards and Honors

Major National Student Awards

Recipient Description
Alexander Sugar Ilse D. Cirtautas Fellowship, 2017-2018
Emily Ahn NSF Graduate Research Fellowship, 2017-2021
Olga Zamaraeva Labex EFL Mobility Grant, 2016
Alexander Sugar Confucius China Studies Program Joint Research Ph.D. Fellowship, 2016-2017
Alli Germain Fulbright Scholarship, 2016-2017
Olga Zamaraeva Microsoft Research Women's Research Fellowship, 2015-2016
Rachael Tatman NSF Graduate Research Fellowship, 2014-2017
Sarala Puthuval Fulbright Scholarship, 2014-2015
Joshua Hou NSF Graduate Research Fellowship, 2009-2010
Galen Basse Fulbright Scholarship, 2008-2009

UW Graduate Awards

Recipient Description
Molly FitzMorris Issac Alhadeff Sephardic Studies Graduate Fellowship, 2017-2018
Laura Panfili Graduate School Presidential Dissertation Fellowship, 2017-2018
Sanghoun Song Graduate School Presidential Disseration Fellowship, 2013-2014
Justin Goodenkauf Fritz/Boeing Graduate Fellowship for International Research, 2013-2014
Saral Puthuval Fritz/Boeing Graduate Fellowship for International Research, 2013-2014
Darren Tanner Dingwall Dissertation Award, 2010-2011

Li Fang-Kuei & Hsu Ying Graduate Fellowship Award

Recipient Description
Sarala Puthuval 2015-2016
Yin Li 2011-2012
Amy McNamara 2010-2011
Chak-Lam Yip 2009-2010

Ryan Neale Cross Memorial Fellowship

Recipient Description
Cady Gansen 2019-2020
Allison Dodds 2018-2019

CLMS Scholarships

Recipient Year
Xihao Luo 2020
Dolapo Martins 2020
Rosetta Hanako Pendleton 2020
Sophia Chan 2019
Abdulkadir Gundogdu 2019
Martin Horst 2019
Emma Bateman 2018
Avijit Vajpayee 2018
Weifeng Jin 2017
Brian Moran 2017
Melina Koukoutchos 2016
Elizabeth Nielsen 2016
Luke Willson 2016
John Dodson 2015
Martin Horn 2015
Anca Burducea 2014
Ceara K. Chewning 2014
Ryan C. Martin 2014
Antariksh Bothale 2013
Claire Jaja 2013
Sean Wibel 2013
John Gilmer 2012
Joseph Kaufmann 2012
Kathryn Nichols 2012
Stefan Behr 2011
James White 2011
Ryan N. Cross 2010
Chase A. Hermsen 2010
Joshua F. Lutes 2010
Jason L. Shaw 2010

Graduate Research Excellence Awards

Recipient Year
Benjamin Jones 2020
Jiahui Huang 2020
Anna Moroz 2020
Kristen Howell 2019
Courtney Mansfield 2019
Olga Zamaraeva 2019
Nicole Chartier 2018
Kirby Conrod 2018
David Inman 2018
Alli Germain 2017
Rik Kedziorski 2017
Alec Sugar 2017
Esther Le Grezause 2016
Marina Oganyan 2016
Sarala Puthuval 2016
Michael Goodman 2015
Katie Manlove 2015
Russell Hugo 2015
Sophie Ahn 2014
Valerie Freeman 2014
Yin Li 2014
Daniel McCloy 2013
Justin Goodenkauf 2012
Naoko Komoto 2011
Steven Moran 2010
Julia Miller 2009
Michael Scanlon 2008
Darren Tanner 2007