Courses - Upcoming

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2021

American Sign Language (ASL) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ASL 102 A Elementary American Sign Language II 10539 Dan Mathis MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
ASL 102 B Elementary American Sign Language II 10540 Lance Forshay MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
ASL 102 C Elementary American Sign Language II 10541 Dan Mathis MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
ASL 102 D Elementary American Sign Language II 10542 Kristi Winter MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ASL 102 E Elementary American Sign Language II 10543 Lance Forshay MTWThF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ASL 102 F Elementary American Sign Language II 10544 Kristi Winter MTWThF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ASL 102 G Elementary American Sign Language II 10545 Kristi Winter MTWThF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
ASL 202 A Intermediate American Sign Language II 10546 Dan Mathis MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
ASL 499 A Independent Study Or Research 10547 to be arranged

Linguistics (LING) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
LING 200 A Introduction To Linguistics 16563 Naja Ferjan Ramírez MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
LING 200 AA Introduction To Linguistics 16564 TTh 8:30am - 9:20am
LING 200 AB Introduction To Linguistics 16565 TTh 8:30am - 9:20am
LING 200 AC Introduction To Linguistics 16566 TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
LING 200 AD Introduction To Linguistics 16567 TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
LING 200 AE Introduction To Linguistics 16568 TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
LING 200 AF Introduction To Linguistics 16569 TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
LING 200 AG Introduction To Linguistics 16570 TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
LING 200 AH Introduction To Linguistics 16571 TTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
LING 200 AI Introduction To Linguistics 16572 TTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
LING 210 A Language And Thought 16573 Laura McGarrity MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
LING 234 A Language And Diversity 16574 Alicia Beckford Wassink MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
LING 234 AA Language And Diversity 16575 Benjamin Jones Th 8:30am - 9:20am
LING 234 AB Language And Diversity 16576 Benjamin Jones Th 10:30am - 11:20am
LING 234 AC Language And Diversity 16577 Benjamin Jones Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
LING 234 AD Language And Diversity 16578 Benjamin Jones Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
LING 400 A Survey Of Linguistic Method And Theory 16579 Laura McGarrity TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
LING 412 A Japanese Syntax And Semantics 16580 Toshiyuki Ogihara TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
LING 415 A History Of The German Language 16581 MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
LING 442 A Language Processing And Development 2 16582 Qi Cheng TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
LING 449 A Second-Language Learning 16583 Ana Fernandez-Dobao MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
LING 451 A Phonology I 16584 Lorna Rozelle MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
LING 453 A Experimental Phonetics 16585 Richard Wright TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
LING 461 A Syntax I 16586 Jiahui Huang MW 8:30am - 10:20am
LING 462 A Syntax II 16587 Kirby Conrod TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
LING 464 A Language Politics And Cultural Identity 16588 Laada M. Bilaniuk TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
LING 479 A Semantics II 16593 Toshiyuki Ogihara TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
LING 480 A Topics In Linguistics 16594 MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
LING 481 A Introduction To Morphology 16595 Sharon Hargus TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
LING 490 A Undergraduate Fieldwork 16596 to be arranged
LING 499 A Undergraduate Research 16597 to be arranged
LING 499 B Undergraduate Research 16598 to be arranged
LING 508 A Syntactic Theory II 16599 Barbara Citko TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
LING 542 A Language Processing And Development 2 16600 Qi Cheng TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
LING 549 A Second Language Learning 16601 Ana Fernandez-Dobao MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
LING 551 A Phonology I: Introduction To Phonological Analysis 16602 MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
LING 553 A Experimental Phonetics 16603 Richard Wright TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
LING 553 B Experimental Phonetics 16604 Richard Wright TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
LING 567 A Knowledge Engineering For Deep Natural Language Processing 16605 Emily M. Bender TTh 3:30pm - 4:50pm
LING 567 C Knowledge Engineering For Deep Natural Language Processing 16607 Emily M. Bender TTh 3:30pm - 4:50pm
LING 571 A Deep Processing Techniques For Natural Language Processing 16608 Gina-Anne Levow MW 4:00pm - 5:20pm
LING 571 C Deep Processing Techniques For Natural Language Processing 16610 Gina-Anne Levow MW 4:00pm - 5:20pm
LING 571 D Deep Processing Techniques For Natural Language Processing 16611 Gina-Anne Levow MW 4:00pm - 5:20pm
LING 572 B Advanced Statistical Methods In Natural Language Processing 16613 Fei Xia TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
LING 572 C Advanced Statistical Methods In Natural Language Processing 16614 Fei Xia TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
LING 572 D Advanced Statistical Methods In Natural Language Processing 16615 Fei Xia TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
LING 575 B Topics In Computational Linguistics 16617 Fei Xia T 3:30pm - 5:50pm
LING 575 D Topics In Computational Linguistics 16619 Th 3:30pm - 5:50pm
LING 575 G Topics In Computational Linguistics 16620 Fei Xia T 3:30pm - 5:50pm
LING 575 H Topics In Computational Linguistics 16621 Th 3:30pm - 5:50pm
LING 579 A Semantic Theory II 16622 Toshiyuki Ogihara TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
LING 579 B Semantic Theory II 16623 Toshiyuki Ogihara TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
LING 580 C Problems In Linguistics 16626 Sharon Hargus T 3:30pm - 5:50pm
LING 580 D Problems In Linguistics 16627 Sharon Hargus T 3:30pm - 5:50pm
LING 580 E Problems In Linguistics 16628 Marina Oganyan Th 3:30pm - 5:50pm
LING 580 F Problems In Linguistics 16629 Marina Oganyan Th 3:30pm - 5:50pm
LING 581 A Morphology 16630 Sharon Hargus TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
LING 599 A Linguistics Colloquium 16631 Richard Wright F 3:30pm - 5:50pm
LING 600 A Independent Study Or Research 16632 to be arranged
LING 600 B Independent Study Or Research 16633 to be arranged
LING 700 A Master's Thesis 16634 to be arranged
LING 700 B Master's Thesis 16635 to be arranged
LING 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 16636 to be arranged