Courses - Spring 2021

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2021

American Sign Language (ASL) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ASL 103 A Elementary American Sign Language III 10533 Kristi Winter MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
ASL 103 B Elementary American Sign Language III 10534 Dan Mathis MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
ASL 103 C Elementary American Sign Language III 10535 Kristi Winter MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
ASL 103 D Elementary American Sign Language III 10536 Dan Mathis MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ASL 103 E Elementary American Sign Language III 10537 Dan Mathis MTWThF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ASL 103 F Elementary American Sign Language III 10538 Lance Forshay MTWThF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ASL 103 G Elementary American Sign Language III 10539 Lance Forshay MTWThF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
ASL 203 A Intermediate American Sign Language III 10540 Kristi Winter MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
ASL 305 A Introduction To American Deaf Culture 10541 Lance Forshay MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ASL 499 A Independent Study Or Research 10542 to be arranged

Linguistics (LING) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
LING 200 A Introduction To Linguistics 16245 Qi Cheng MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
LING 200 AA Introduction To Linguistics 16246 Cassie Maz TTh 8:30am - 9:20am
LING 200 AB Introduction To Linguistics 16247 Cassie Maz TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
LING 200 AC Introduction To Linguistics 16248 Saiya Karamali TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
LING 200 AD Introduction To Linguistics 16249 Gita Dhungana TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
LING 200 AE Introduction To Linguistics 16250 Saiya Karamali TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
LING 210 A Language And Thought 16251 Laura McGarrity to be arranged
LING 220 A Origins Of The Germanic Languages 16252 Annegret Oehme to be arranged
LING 233 A Introduction To Language And Society 16253 Anna Kristina Moroz MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
LING 233 AA Introduction To Language And Society 16254 Trent Ukasick Th 8:30am - 9:20am
LING 233 AC Introduction To Language And Society 16256 Bryan Thompson Th 9:30am - 10:20am
LING 233 AE Introduction To Language And Society 16258 Trent Ukasick Th 10:30am - 11:20am
LING 233 AF Introduction To Language And Society 16259 Bryan Thompson Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
LING 233 AG Introduction To Language And Society 16260 Trent Ukasick Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
LING 233 AH Introduction To Language And Society 16261 Bryan Thompson Th 2:30pm - 3:20pm
LING 234 A Language And Diversity 16262 Lorna Grace Rozelle to be arranged
LING 234 AA Language And Diversity 16263 Laura Munger Th 8:30am - 9:20am
LING 234 AB Language And Diversity 16264 Laura Munger Th 10:30am - 11:20am
LING 234 AC Language And Diversity 16265 Laura Munger Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
LING 234 AD Language And Diversity 16266 Laura Munger Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
LING 269 A Swearing And Taboo Language 16267 Laura McGarrity to be arranged
LING 269 AA Swearing And Taboo Language 16268 Rob Squizzero Th 9:30am - 10:20am
LING 269 AB Swearing And Taboo Language 16269 Rob Squizzero Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
LING 269 AC Swearing And Taboo Language 16270 Rob Squizzero Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
LING 269 AD Swearing And Taboo Language 16271 Rob Squizzero Th 10:30am - 11:20am
LING 419 A Romance Linguistics Senior Essay 16272 to be arranged
LING 432 A Sociolinguistics I 16273 Benjamin Jones MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
LING 441 A Language Processing And Development 1 16274 Naja Ferjan Ramírez TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
LING 450 A Introduction To Linguistic Phonetics 16275 Sharon Hargus to be arranged
LING 451 A Phonology I 16276 Lorna Grace Rozelle TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
LING 452 A Phonology II 16277 Sara Finley MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
LING 462 A Syntax II 16278 Kirby A. Conrod to be arranged
LING 471 A Computational Methods For Linguists 21038 Olga Zamaraeva TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
LING 472 A Introduction To Computational Linguistics 16279 Naomi Tachikawa Shapiro TTh 3:30pm - 4:50pm
LING 472 AA Introduction To Computational Linguistics 16280 Megan Barnes F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
LING 476 A Philosophy Of Language 16281 TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
LING 480 A Topics In Linguistics 16282 Karen Zagona MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
LING 490 A Undergraduate Fieldwork 16283 to be arranged
LING 499 A Undergraduate Research 16284 to be arranged
LING 499 B Undergraduate Research 16285 to be arranged
LING 520 A Introduction To Statistics For Linguists 16286 Qi Cheng TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
LING 532 A Sociolinguistics I 16287 Benjamin Jones MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
LING 535 A Advanced Sociolinguistics 16288 Alicia Beckford Wassink MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
LING 541 A Language Processing And Development 1 16289 Naja Ferjan Ramírez TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
LING 548 A Second/Foreign Language Teaching Capstone Project 16290 to be arranged
LING 550 A Introduction To Linguistic Phonetics 16291 Sharon Hargus to be arranged
LING 550 B Introduction To Linguistic Phonetics 16292 Sharon Hargus to be arranged
LING 551 A Phonology I: Introduction To Phonological Analysis 16293 Lorna Grace Rozelle TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
LING 552 A Phonology II: Advanced Phonology 16294 Sara Finley MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
LING 573 B Natural Language Processing Systems And Applications 16296 Gina-Anne Levow TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
LING 573 C Natural Language Processing Systems And Applications 16297 Gina-Anne Levow TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
LING 575 B Topics In Computational Linguistics 16299 Shane Steinert-Threlkeld M 3:30pm - 5:50pm
LING 575 D Topics In Computational Linguistics 16301 Gina-Anne Levow T 3:30pm - 5:50pm
LING 575 F Topics In Computational Linguistics 16303 Waleed Ammar F 1:00pm - 3:20pm
LING 575 G Topics In Computational Linguistics 16304 Shane Steinert-Threlkeld M 3:30pm - 5:50pm
LING 575 H Topics In Computational Linguistics 16305 Gina-Anne Levow T 3:30pm - 5:50pm
LING 575 I Topics In Computational Linguistics 16306 Waleed Ammar F 1:00pm - 3:20pm
LING 575 K Topics In Computational Linguistics 16308 Shane Steinert-Threlkeld MW 1:00pm - 2:20pm
LING 580 A Problems In Linguistics 16309 Olga Zamaraeva M 3:30pm - 5:50pm
LING 580 B Problems In Linguistics 16310 Olga Zamaraeva M 3:30pm - 5:50pm
LING 580 C Problems In Linguistics 16311 Sharon Hargus T 3:30pm - 5:50pm
LING 580 D Problems In Linguistics 16312 Sharon Hargus T 3:30pm - 5:50pm
LING 580 E Problems In Linguistics 16313 Naja Ferjan Ramírez T 3:30pm - 5:50pm
LING 580 F Problems In Linguistics 16314 Naja Ferjan Ramírez T 3:30pm - 5:50pm
LING 580 G Problems In Linguistics 16315 Alicia Beckford Wassink W 3:30pm - 5:50pm
LING 580 H Problems In Linguistics 16316 Alicia Beckford Wassink W 3:30pm - 5:50pm
LING 580 I Problems In Linguistics 16317 Ellen Kaisse Th 3:30pm - 5:50pm
LING 580 J Problems In Linguistics 16318 Ellen Kaisse Th 3:30pm - 5:50pm
LING 590 A Graduate Fieldwork 16319 to be arranged
LING 599 A Linguistics Colloquium 16320 Richard Wright F 3:30pm - 5:20pm
LING 600 A Independent Study Or Research 16321 to be arranged
LING 600 B Independent Study Or Research 16322 to be arranged
LING 700 A Master's Thesis 16323 to be arranged
LING 700 B Master's Thesis 16324 to be arranged
LING 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 16325 to be arranged